Worker insights

Our data

The data below comes from intake surveys completed by workers and one-on-one interviews with them. Our questions focus on the economic issues affecting each worker at the time of the interview.

Our goal is to interview these workers twice a year for the foreseeable future. We’ll update the data as new interviews are conducted, taking the “pulse” of the economic realities workers and their families are experiencing across America.

Pulse of the Worker began conducting interviews in April 2026. The data below reflects all interviews conducted since then.

Who have we interviewed?

We have spoken with workers from small towns and big cities, workers with jobs indoors and outdoors, workers just beginning their careers and those about to retire, and workers with different political ideologies.

64worker interviews
15states
30Different Congressional Districts to date

What do these workers do?

Each wedge shows the jobs of the workers we have interviewed to date.

The wheel pauses when you hover over it.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Information Technology Specialist1
Carpenter1
Chief of Staff of Org1
Iron Worker1
Bilingual Patient Advocate (Healthcare)1
Bricklayer Apprentice1
Iron Worker1
High School Chemistry Teacher1
Teacher1
Crisis responder technician1
Bricklayer1
Associate Director of a Research Center1
Client manager for health insurance1
Certified Nursing Assistant1
Mental health technician1
Mason1
Self employed1
Union Organizer1
Custom Service Rep1
Retired Ironworker1
Director of prospect management and research for a non-US university, working remotely, and I also have a side hustle1
High School English Teacher1
Carpenter1
High school teacher1
Clinical Specialist Medical technology1
Household Manager1
Supply chain Director1
Union officer1
Resource coordinator for nonprofit/lawyer1
Cyber Special Education Facilitator1
Local Union leader1
Patient Service Coordinator1
Firefighter dispatch1
Patient Care Assistant1
High School Special Education Teacher1
Unemployed1
Pre-K Teacher1
Business owner of IT Recruitment Firm1
Car Sales1
Teacher1
Interior Designer & Yoga Instructor1
State Employee1
Project Manager1
Registrar1
Union leader1
State public health agency worker1
Bricklayer1
Self-employed (Health Insurance Industry)1
Electrician1
Insurance broker and E-commerce Retailer1
Journeyman Lineman1
Clerical Federal Government1
Construction1
Bricklayer1
Retired1
Preschool Teacher1
Floral designer1
Housekeeping1
Accountant1
Nanny & Personal Assistant1
Iron worker1
Tile Finisher1
Retired Presbyterian minister1
Librarian and a program director1

The American Dream

A strong majority of the workers we have interviewed to date feel that achieving the American Dream, as they describe it, has gotten harder.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Harder to reach79%

And when asked if they thought it was attainable for most workers to achieve the American Dream, 58% said they think it is not attainable for most workers.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Not attainable for most58%
Attainable for most25%
Not sure17%

Household tradeoffs

Of the workers we have interviewed so far, 46% said they had delayed or skipped at least one expense because of costs in the last 6 months.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Delayed at least one expense46%
Bill payment21%
Car repair22%
Doctor visit19%
Groceries19%

Financial priorities

Asked to name their top three financial concerns, workers most often chose pay (59%), followed by weekly bills (48%), retirement savings (48%), buying a home (43%), and rent or mortgage (39%).

Chart data
ResponseValue
Pay59%
Weekly bills48%
Retirement savings48%
Buying a home43%
Rent or mortgage39%

Worker priorities

When asked which economic problem they’d want the country’s most powerful politicians to solve, 44% chose the overall cost of living.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Overall cost of living44%

In a separate question about specific costs, 46% chose affordable healthcare, followed by affordable housing (39%), better pay (21%), and affordable childcare (18%).

Chart data
ResponseValue
Affordable healthcare46%
Affordable housing39%
Better pay21%
Affordable childcare18%

Retirement

About half of the workers expressed confidence that they will have enough to comfortably retire someday.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Confident49%
Low confidence32%
Neutral or unsure19%

Cost of living

Only 50% of workers we spoke with are confident that their current job allows them to keep up with the cost of living.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Confident50%
Low confidence20%
Neutral or unsure30%

Institutions

66% of workers say the media do not spend enough time on workers’ economic issues, and 81% of those asked say they lack confidence that the government will take action to help workers.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Media coverage: not enough66%
Government: low confidence81%
Government: somewhat confident4%

AI at work

30% said their employer has asked them to use AI; 23% are somewhat concerned about losing their job to it, and another 19% have considered the possibility.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Employer has introduced AI30%
Expect employer may introduce it14%
Somewhat concerned23%
Not concerned56%

Ideas

No political party has a majority when workers are asked which party has the best ideas to improve the lives of the working class.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Neither39%
Democrats38%
No opinion9%
Republicans14%

Political ideology

How these workers describe their political outlook.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Moderate36%
Liberal28%
Unsure15%
Does not identify13%
Conservative8%

Household income levels

Household income ranges of the workers we have interviewed to date.

Chart data
ResponseValue
$1–$30,00013%
$30,001–$60,00021%
$60,001–$100,00024%
$101,000–$150,00014%
$151,000 or higher29%

Gender breakdown of the workers
we have interviewed to date.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Men51%
Women49%

Age

Age ranges of the workers we have interviewed to date.

Chart data
ResponseValue
Under 180%
18–2411%
25–3417%
35–4431%
45–5430%
55–645%
65+6%
Unknown / Declined0%

WORKING-CLASS REPRESENTATION IN CONGRESS

LESS THAN 1% of 2026 major-party nominees held a working-class job when they entered politics.

Just 7 of 919 candidates.

Source: Bloomberg’s 2026 working-class candidates analysis. Candidate figures compiled by Nicholas Carnes and Noam Lupu.

The highlighted worker icon shows the working-class share of major-party candidates